header-container

Speech & Debate Nationals: Middle and Upper School Results

UPPER SCHOOL
Once again, PCDS earned a team Speech School of Excellence award. PCDS finished among the top-20 schools in the country in Speech events, making this the 6th year in a row, receiving a national team award, and the 3rd straight year in the top-20. This was the largest Nationals in history, and nine students represented PCDS, competing against nearly 400 other students in their events.

Sophomore McKinley Paltzik took 4th place in International Extemporaneous Speaking. McKinley becomes the 9th student from PCDS to make the final round at Nationals (Top-6). Her placing automatically qualifies her for next year's National Tournament.

Junior Yash Wadwekar took 14th place in Dramatic Interpretation. Yash made the semifinal round which also automatically qualifies him for next year's National Tournament.

Semifinalists (Top-14):
Misha Ghafouri - Poetry Interpretation
Yash Wadwekar - Original Spoken Word

Top-30:
Anika Patel - Informative Speaking
Misha Ghafouri - Original Oratory
Devan Amin - Expository Speaking
Sai Vadnerkar - Prose Interpretation

Top-60:
Nina Amin - Expository Speaking
McKinley Paltzik - Expository Speaking
Anika Patel - Expository Speaking
Neil Patil - Informative Speaking and Storytelling
Sai Vadnerkar - Dramatic Interpretation

Top-100:
Nina Amin - Informative Speaking
Freshmen Ria Mehta finished 2-2 in her Extemporaneous Debate rounds at her first Nationals. 

MIDDLE SCHOOL
The Middle School team participated in the Middle School Speech Challenge as well. This was an online competition that hosted close to 1000 middle school students, representing nearly 200 schools from 35 states. 11 PCDS students competed in the tournament earning PCDS the tournament’s highest honor, a School of Excellence award. Three PCDS students were named Showcase Finalists, finishing in the top 10% of their events.  

Showcase Finalists:
Jiya Mutyala - Declamation Speaking
Aaryan Wadwekar - Original Oratory
Tara Ghafouri - Poetry Interpretation

The following students also contributed to the School of Excellence Award: Mia Coviello, Rachel Coviello, Aya El Masry, Samantha Horlick, Christina Keller, Kavin Mutyala, Ula Stratz, and Siddharth Vadnerkar.